Privacy policy

In this privacy policy, we would like to inform you about data processing related to our website www.apacemedia.at (point 2) and applications (point 3) with us.

1. Controller and Contact

Controller for data processing:
APACE Media GmbH
Renngasse 12/1
1010 Wien
AUSTRIA
FN 508004s, Handelsgericht Wien

For questions and concerns regarding data privacy, please contact us at .

2. Website users

a. Purposes and legal basis for data processing

  • in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Art 6 para 1 (a) GDPR), namely
    • if you contact us via e-mail, telephone or the contact form to obtain information about our offers
  • based on our prevailing legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 (f) GDPR), namely
    • prevention and defense of attacks on the technical infrastructure of our website;
    • prevention, detection and avoidance of abusive use of our website;
    • analysis of user behavior on our website as well as improvement of our offers;
    • (re)identification of website users for placing personalized advertisements;
    • in order to communicate with you via our contact form if this communication does not serve the purpose of per-contractual measures.

 

b. Recipients of personal data

In order to fulfill these above listed purposes, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to following third parties:

Recipient Purpose Legal Basis for transfer Location of data processing Legal Basis for data transfer to a third country
Facebook Ireland Limited (re)identification of website users for placing personalized advertisements Prevailing legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 (f) GDPR): Analysis of user behavior to improve our website EU (Ireland) as well as transfers the group companies Standard data protection clauses  (Art 46 para 2 (c) GDPR) together with supplementary measures
Google LLC Integration of Google Maps for display and route planning to our company headquarters Prevailing legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 (f) GDPR): Using professional IT service providers for the presentation of our company headquarters and offering the possibility of route planning to our company headquarters USA Standard data protection clauses  (Art 46 para 2 (c) GDPR) together with supplementary measures
Google LLC ReCaptcha: Analysis of user behavior on our website Prevailing legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 (f) GDPR): Filtering out requests from botst o prevent misuse of our website USA Standard data protection clauses  (Art 46 para 2 (c) GDPR) together with supplementary measures n
Host Europe GmbH Hosting the website Prevailing legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 (f) GDPR): use of professional IT-infrastructure EU (Luxembourg) No transfer to third country
Motamo Analytics Prevailing legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 (f) GDPR): Analysis of user behavior to improve our website EU (Germany) No transfer to third countries
Polylang (WP SYNTEX) Multilingualism Prevailing legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 (f) GDPR): Use of professional IT infrastructure for language selection of the website system EU (France) No transfer to third countries
XQueue GmbH E-Mail-dispatch Prevailing legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 (f) GDPR): Using professional E-Mail-infrastructure EU (Germany) No transfer to third countries

In the event of a legal obligation, we transmit personal data to public bodies and institutions (e.g. law enforcement agencies, courts). 

c. Processing period

We store and process your personal data only as long as this is necessary for the fulfillment of the respective processing purpose.

Personal data in connection with the use of the contact form are stored for a period of seven years due to company law requirements (§ 212 UGB). In individual cases, for example in the case of pending official or court proceedings, this storage period may also be longer than seven years. In the event of foreseeable legal disputes, your personal data may also be stored for longer, at the longest until the expiry of the relevant limitation periods of the underlying legal claims.

d. Use of Cookies

When using our website, cookies are set to temporarily store certain information. Some cookies are (technically) necessary for the functionality of our website and are set in any case. Other cookies, on the other hand, are not necessary for the functionality of the website, but are used, for example, to increase user-friendliness or to analyze user behavior.

Details about the individual cookies can be found via the link “Individual privacy settings” in our cookie banner.

Individual privacy settings

 

3. Application with APACE Media

a. Purposes and legal basis for data processing

We process your personal data

  • for conducting pre-contractual measures or the performance of an employment contract (Art 6 para 1 (b) GDPR);
  • on the basis of your consent (Art 6 para 1 (a) GDPR) for record of your documents for subsequent vacancies in case of rejection;
  • based on our prevailing legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 (f) GDPR), namely
    • exercise and defense of legal claims, in particular with regard to the Equal Treatment Act in the event of rejection of your application.

 

b. Recipients of personal data

In the event of a legal obligation, we transmit personal data to public bodies and institutions (e.g. law enforcement agencies, courts).

c. Processing period

In the event that your application is rejected, we will store your application documents for a period of seven months from the date of notification of the rejection (statutory period of six months pursuant to §§ 15 para. 1, 29 para. 1 Equal Treatment Act plus one month).

If you give us your consent to keep a record of your application documents, we will store them for the processing period covered by the consent or at the latest until you withdraw your consent.

4. Rights of the data subject

As a data subject, you have the rights described below. If we have reasonable doubt about the identity of your person in the context of exercising one of the data subject rights, we may request additional information from you that is necessary to confirm the identity of your person.

For those rights that are asserted by means of a request, the time limit to comply with these requests is one month by law.

Right of access – Art 15 GDPR

You have the right to obtain information about the personal data we process concerning you at any time. The right to obtain information also includes the right to receive a copy of the data, provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons. For the creation of such a data copy, we may charge you a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs.

Right to rectification – Art 16 GDPR

You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself and to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure – Art 17 GDPR

You have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you. However, this right to erasure does not apply to the extent that processing is necessary

  • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; or
  • for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; or
  • for reasons of public interest in the area of public health; or
  • for archiving purposes in public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes, where erasure is likely to make impossible, or at least seriously impair, the achievement of the purposes underlying the processing; or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing – Art 18 GDPR

You have the right to obtain the restriction of processing where at least one of the following applies:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data; or
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • you have objected to processing pursuant to Art 21 para pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override yours.

If you have exercised your right to restriction of processing, we may process this personal data – with the exception of the storage of such data – only with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

Right to object – Art 21 GDPR

You have the right to object to processing that is carried out on the basis of an overriding legitimate interest on our part or on the part of a third party (pursuant to Art 6 para 1 (f) GDPR). In the event of an objection, we will no longer process your data unless the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests.

An objection to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes is possible at any time and will result in us no longer being allowed to process your data for this purpose in any case.

Right to data portability – Art 20 GDPR

In principle, you also have the right to receive the data a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another controller. However, the right to data portability only exists if the processing is based on your consent or on a contract and the processing is carried out with the help of automated processes. 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – Art 77 GDPR

If you believe that the processing of your data is unlawful and in breach of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The jurisdiction depends on your place of residence or place of work.

You can reach the Austrian supervisory authority via:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
AUSTRIA

Version: 03.02.2022